The Cultural Spring is committed to protecting your privacy. The information you provide will be handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy and Electronic Community Regulations 2003 and General Data Protection Regulations (GPDR).

Who are we?

The Cultural Spring is a Creative People and Places project funded by Arts Council England. We deliver a range of activities and projects across Sunderland and South Tyneside. The project is led by four consortium partners; The University of Sunderland, The Customs House, the Sunderland Music, Arts and Culture (MAC) Trust and Sangini.

Vision Statement:

For arts and culture to be an expected and accepted part of everyone’s life in Sunderland and South Tyneside.

Mission Statement:

  1. Develop a programme of all art forms to encourage and enable everyone to get involved and to establish a new cultural environment.
  2. Attract great musicians, writers and artists (locally and national) to work in and with our communalities
  3. Provide opportunities for people to enjoy new experiences, discover new passions and learn new skills and to be involved in decision-making about the types of activities available to them.
  4. Co-develop a rich programme capable of catalysing previously untapped partnerships and opportunities.

What information do we collect?

During our projects and activities we may collect the following information:

  • Name, title, date of birth and gender
  • Information about race and ethnicity
  • Contact information including postal address, email address and phone numbers
  • Access requirements (for example if you require BSL interpretation or wheelchair access) and whether you have a disability
  • Details of visits to our websites (including traffic data, location data, operating systems, etc.) and social media channels
  • Other background personal information relevant to particular projects that we are organising.

How do you collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • When you attend one of our activities and complete a registration and evaluation form
  • When signing up for our electronic newsletter via our website
  • When you sign up for an activity via our booking email address or via our booking telephone line
  • When registering for an event via an external ticketing platform (i.e. Brown Paper Tickets, EventBrite, etc.)

We maintain a record of emails we send you and may track whether you receive or open them.

When visiting our website we use ‘cookies’ to help make our website better. Cookies means that a website can remember you and your preferences. It also helps us understand how visitors to the website move through the site enabling us to make improvements.

We also receive information from external sources which enables us to better understand our audiences (i.e. Audience Agency).

What do we do with the information we collect?

A key requirement of receiving our funding from Arts Council England requires us to record and report back to them about who is attending our activities. When reporting back to Arts Council England any personal data is anonymised and does not identify you as an individual.

We also use the information we collect to:

  • Keep and maintain internal records
  • Improve our projects and activities
  • Contact you with details of activities and projects you might be interested (if consented).

On occasion we may record film, photographs and audio for use on our website, social media accounts and other formats. When your images are being used in a prominent way we will obtain specific consent for this purpose, but not for group shots, background inclusion or internal use.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store your personal information indefinitely. This enables us to ensure that you have a single unique record with our project. This information is used for historical, statistical or research purposes. You have the right to require us to erase personal data.

Is my personal data safe?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is safe and secure. We have appropriate physical and electronic systems and procedures in place to keep your personal data secure. We maintain a customer relationship management (CRM) system to hold contact details and a record of your involvement in our activities.

We ensure that everyone managing and handling your personal data understands good data protection procedures and is appropriately trained and supervised. Your data will only be accessed by people who need it to do their job.

Do you share my personal data?

We may disclose your details to a third party under the following circumstances:

  • If we deliver an event in partnership with another named organisation so that they can help us run the event (in this instance we will ensure that these providers comply with our instructions and data protection laws)
  • To service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions i.e. our external evaluators (in this instance we will ensure that these providers comply with our instructions and data protection laws)
  • In order to comply with a legal obligation to do so.
  • To funding bodies, including Arts Council England, this information is anonymised and does not identify you as an individual

We will never give your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

How do I change my marketing preferences?

If you decide you no longer want to receive communications from us letting you know about upcoming activities and developments, you can contact us and change your preferences.

We will never give your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

What rights do I have?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the following rights:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you
  • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • to require us to erase your personal data
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Do you ever change your Privacy Policy?

We may amend this policy to reflect changes within the organisation, to data protection laws, freedom of information law or other legislation. We, therefore, ask that you revisit this policy on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms.

Who can I contact at The Cultural Spring to ask any questions or discuss this further?

If you would like more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact the Project Director:

Emma Horsman

The Cultural Spring

c/o The University of Sunderland

Room 101, David Goldman Informatics Centre

Sunderland

SR6 0DD

Or send an email to: Emma.Horsman@theculturalspring.org.uk

You have the legal right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee of £10. You have the right to rectify any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we may keep our records accurate and up to date.